Mayumi Miyata

Mayumi Miyata, Munchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich - Toshio Hosokawa: Landscapes (2011) [Repost]

Toshio Hosokawa - Landscapes (2011)
Mayumi Miyata (shô); Münchener Kammerorchester, conducted by Alexander Liebreich

EAC | FLAC | Image (Cue&Log) ~ 245 Mb | Mp3 (CBR320) ~ 164 Mb | Scans included
Contemporary Classical | Label: ECM | # ECM New Series 2095, 476 3938 | 00:55:52

ECM’s ongoing series of recordings with the Munich Chamber Orchestra continues with an intriguing album of new and recent pieces by Japan’s leading composer Toshio Hosokawa. Amongst the compositions are Sakura für Otto Tomek and Cloud and Light, both written in 2008, and Ceremonial Dance (2000). These 21st century pieces are brought together with Landscape V (originally from 1993 and for string quartet, meanwhile expanded into an orchestral version). Three of these feature the shô, a traditional Japanese instrument played by its leading exponent, Mayumi Miyata. Born in Hiroshima in 1955, Hosokawa was initially inspired by Western art music from Schubert to Schoenberg. He went to Germany in the 1970s to study with Isang Yun and Klaus Huber. As he strengthened his standing in European avant-garde he also put down deeper roots in Japanese traditional music. His work increasingly suggests a dialogue between East and West, between the archaic and modern, between ceremonial music and concert music.

Jennifer Tseng - Mayumi e il mare della felicità  eBooks & eLearning

Posted by futon2009 at June 16, 2016
Jennifer Tseng - Mayumi e il mare della felicità

Jennifer Tseng - Mayumi e il mare della felicità
Italian | e/o | 2016 | ASIN: B01F22XK52 | 304 pages | EPUB | 4 MB

Figlia di un economista giapponese e una governante inglese, migrante per discendenza e per scelta, incastrata nelle secche di un matrimonio che ha già da tempo perso ogni ragione d’essere, Mayumi è una bibliotecaria quarantenne su un’isola della costa atlantica del New England. Il lavoro alimenta la sua passione per la lettura e le offre occasioni per pungenti osservazioni sulla follia degli uomini, ma regala poco sollievo alla monotona routine quotidiana. I piaceri più sensuali le vengono dai libri. Fino al giorno in cui un timido ragazzo diciassettenne entra in biblioteca e Mayumi cede a un’ossessione sessuale che travolge il suo lavoro, la famiglia, tutta se stessa. Un amore proibito, che la porterà lontano da colleghi e amici, lontano da un marito già distante e da una figlia adorata, lontano dal lavoro e dalla vita domestica, eppure dolcemente, dolorosamente vicino a una vita che prima osava vivere solo attraverso i libri, l’altra sua grande passione.

Naisho - Mayumi Ono (10.11.2008)  Girls

Posted by Mitsu at April 12, 2015
Naisho - Mayumi Ono (10.11.2008)

Naisho - Mayumi Ono (10.11.2008)
77 JPG | 2452 x 1600 (HQ) | 80.04 MB

Mayumi Ono (Born in March 12, 1981, Chiba, Japan; 158cm, 82-56-85 cm) is a Japanese idol.

Chaya Czernowin - Afatsim - Chamber Music (1999)  Music

Posted by basa005 at April 13, 2011
Chaya Czernowin - Afatsim - Chamber Music (1999)

Chaya Czernowin - Afatsim - Chamber Music (1999)
EAC RIP | APE + CUE + LOG | COVER + BOOK | RAR FILES (3% recovery) | 308 Mb
Classical | Mode Records 77
Helmut Lachenmann - Das Mädchen mit den Schwefelhölzern (2002)

Helmut Lachenmann - Das Mädchen mit den Schwefelhölzern (2002)
EAC RIP | APE + CUE + LOG | COVER + BOOK| RAR FILES (3% recovery) | 2CD 529 Mb
Classical | Kairos 0012282KAI

Mayumi Sendoh - Japanese Idol  Graphics

Posted by wacko at Aug. 13, 2009
Mayumi Sendoh - Japanese Idol

Mayumi Sendoh - Japanese Idol
90 photos | 768x1024 | PDF | 27MB

Miyata Kohachiro «Shakuhachi: The Japanese Flute»  Music

Posted by Sauri at June 29, 2005
Miyata Kohachiro «Shakuhachi: The Japanese Flute» (1977)
Meditation / Ethnic


MP3 / 192kbit VBR / 34:17 / 55 Mb

A un / Buddies (1989)  Video

Posted by Rare-1 at May 16, 2016
A un / Buddies (1989)

A un / Buddies (1989)
DVDRip | MKV | 688 x 448 | AVC @ 2135 Kbps | 113 min | 1.89 Gb
Audio: Japanese AC3 1.0 @ 192 Kbps | Subs: English (embedded)
Genre: Drama, Romance | Japan

Based on a celebrated book by Kuniko Mukoda, this film directed by Yasuo Furuhata tells of a close friendship undone by love. The title of the film, A Un, is a Japanese expression meaning an utter understanding between friends and lovers, and old army pals Kadokura (played by Japanese film icon Ken Takakura) and Miyata (Eiji Bando) certainly fit the bill. Kadokura is the owner of a small business where Miyata works. Kadokura is also in love – though quite platonically – with Miyata's wife Tami (Sumiko Fuji).

A Stranger of Mine (2005)  Video

Posted by shadowkid at Sept. 7, 2009
A Stranger of Mine (2005)

A Stranger of Mine (2005)
DVDRip | AVI | Japanese | Subtitle: English (Hard-subbed) | 1:37:54 | 608 X 352 | XVID - 122kbps | MP3 - 105kbps | 700 MB
Genre: Comedy / Drama / Romance
Also known as: Unmei Janai Hito

The Making of China's War with Japan: Zhou Enlai and Zhang Xueliang [Repost]  eBooks & eLearning

Posted by hill0 at June 21, 2017
The Making of China's War with Japan: Zhou Enlai and Zhang Xueliang [Repost]

The Making of China's War with Japan: Zhou Enlai and Zhang Xueliang by Mayumi Itoh
English | 12 Oct. 2016 | ISBN: 9811004935 | 276 Pages | PDF | 1.54 MB

This cutting edge study examines the career of Chinese politician and diplomat Zhou Enlai (1898–1976) and assesses his leadership role in the Communist Party of China’s (CPC) strategy against the Japanese invasion of China which established the foundation for post-World War II Sino-Japanese relations.