Muyimi Miyata

Mayumi Miyata, Munchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich - Toshio Hosokawa: Landscapes (2011) [Repost]

Toshio Hosokawa - Landscapes (2011)
Mayumi Miyata (shô); Münchener Kammerorchester, conducted by Alexander Liebreich

EAC | FLAC | Image (Cue&Log) ~ 245 Mb | Mp3 (CBR320) ~ 164 Mb | Scans included
Contemporary Classical | Label: ECM | # ECM New Series 2095, 476 3938 | 00:55:52

ECM’s ongoing series of recordings with the Munich Chamber Orchestra continues with an intriguing album of new and recent pieces by Japan’s leading composer Toshio Hosokawa. Amongst the compositions are Sakura für Otto Tomek and Cloud and Light, both written in 2008, and Ceremonial Dance (2000). These 21st century pieces are brought together with Landscape V (originally from 1993 and for string quartet, meanwhile expanded into an orchestral version). Three of these feature the shô, a traditional Japanese instrument played by its leading exponent, Mayumi Miyata. Born in Hiroshima in 1955, Hosokawa was initially inspired by Western art music from Schubert to Schoenberg. He went to Germany in the 1970s to study with Isang Yun and Klaus Huber. As he strengthened his standing in European avant-garde he also put down deeper roots in Japanese traditional music. His work increasingly suggests a dialogue between East and West, between the archaic and modern, between ceremonial music and concert music.

Miyata Kohachiro «Shakuhachi: The Japanese Flute»  Music

Posted by Sauri at June 29, 2005
Miyata Kohachiro «Shakuhachi: The Japanese Flute» (1977)
Meditation / Ethnic


MP3 / 192kbit VBR / 34:17 / 55 Mb

A un / Buddies (1989)  Video

Posted by Rare-1 at May 16, 2016
A un / Buddies (1989)

A un / Buddies (1989)
DVDRip | MKV | 688 x 448 | AVC @ 2135 Kbps | 113 min | 1.89 Gb
Audio: Japanese AC3 1.0 @ 192 Kbps | Subs: English (embedded)
Genre: Drama, Romance | Japan

Based on a celebrated book by Kuniko Mukoda, this film directed by Yasuo Furuhata tells of a close friendship undone by love. The title of the film, A Un, is a Japanese expression meaning an utter understanding between friends and lovers, and old army pals Kadokura (played by Japanese film icon Ken Takakura) and Miyata (Eiji Bando) certainly fit the bill. Kadokura is the owner of a small business where Miyata works. Kadokura is also in love – though quite platonically – with Miyata's wife Tami (Sumiko Fuji).

A Stranger of Mine (2005)  Video

Posted by shadowkid at Sept. 7, 2009
A Stranger of Mine (2005)

A Stranger of Mine (2005)
DVDRip | AVI | Japanese | Subtitle: English (Hard-subbed) | 1:37:54 | 608 X 352 | XVID - 122kbps | MP3 - 105kbps | 700 MB
Genre: Comedy / Drama / Romance
Also known as: Unmei Janai Hito

Advances in Organic Crystal Chemistry: Comprehensive Reviews 2015 [Repost]  eBooks & eLearning

Posted by ChrisRedfield at Feb. 23, 2017
Advances in Organic Crystal Chemistry: Comprehensive Reviews 2015 [Repost]

Rui Tamura, Mikiji Miyata - Advances in Organic Crystal Chemistry: Comprehensive Reviews 2015
Published: 2015-08-07 | ISBN: 4431555544 | PDF | 706 pages | 30.17 MB

Chemical Sensitivity and Sick-Building Syndrome  eBooks & eLearning

Posted by Underaglassmoon at Jan. 22, 2017
Chemical Sensitivity and Sick-Building Syndrome

Chemical Sensitivity and Sick-Building Syndrome
CRC Press | English | January 2017 | ISBN-10: 146655634X | 200 pages | PDF | 9.92 mb

by Yukio Yanagisawa (Author), Hiroshi Yoshino (Author), Satoshi Ishikawa (Author), Mikio Miyata (Author)
Tropical Nature: Life and Death in the Rain Forests of Central and South America (repost)

Adrian Forsyth, Ken Miyata, "Tropical Nature: Life and Death in the Rain Forests of Central and South America"
ISBN: 0684187108 | 1987 | EPUB | 248 pages | 5 MB

Advances in Organic Crystal Chemistry: Comprehensive Reviews 2015 (Repost)  eBooks & eLearning

Posted by insetes at Dec. 9, 2016
Advances in Organic Crystal Chemistry: Comprehensive Reviews 2015 (Repost)

Advances in Organic Crystal Chemistry: Comprehensive Reviews 2015 By Rui Tamura, Mikiji Miyata
2015 | 706 Pages | ISBN: 4431555544 | PDF | 30 MB
Yoshiaki Masuo And His Group - Winds Of Barcelona (1969) {2014 Japan Jazz Collection 1000 Columbia-RCA Series SICP 4291}

Yoshiaki Masuo And His Group - Winds Of Barcelona (1969) {2014 Japan Jazz Collection 1000 Columbia-RCA Series SICP 4291}
EAC rip (secure mode) | FLAC (image)+CUE+LOG -> 243 Mb | MP3 @320 -> 92 Mb
Full Artwork @ 300 dpi (png) -> 30 Mb | 5% repair rar
© 1969, 2014 Columbia / Sony Music Japan | SICP 4291
Jazz / Post Bop / Guitar

Reissue with the latest DSD remastering. Comes with liner notes. Guitarist Yoshiaki Masuo was only 22 years old when he recorded Winds of Barcelona, his first leader album, in 1969. He had been discovered by the Japanese jazz giant Sadao Watanabe, and had been a member of Watanabe's group for over a year. Masuo, and the fresh, new kind of jazz – sometimes referred to as "pop jazz" – was immensely popular at the time.

Björk - The Music From Drawing Restraint 9 (2005)  Music

Posted by v3122 at March 12, 2016
Björk - The Music From Drawing Restraint 9 (2005)

Björk - The Music From Drawing Restraint 9 (2005)
EAC | Flac(Image) + Cue + Log & MP3 CBR 320Kbps
Polydor, 9872853 | ~ 267 or 125 Mb | Scans Included
Abstract / Experimental

Though Björk has written music for films before, her collaboration with Matthew Barney on Drawing Restraint 9 is a much deeper and more natural pairing, which makes sense, considering that they're partners in life (and now in art). Björk's pieces for the film reflect its fusions of the contemporary with the ancient, and the organic with the technological – themes that she has dealt with in her own work, especially on later albums like Medúlla…